Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The Latymer School School Privacy Notices

How we use your information

We collect information about:

  • pupils of our school, including prospective pupils
  • people that have responsibility for our pupils (such as parents, carers etc.)
  • our staff and volunteers, the school’s workforce

This information is used to help us:

  • deliver education
  • contact the right people about issues
  • ensure a healthy, safe environment for learning
  • carry out our functions as an employer

If we hold data about you, you have rights in respect of your data including:

  • the right to be supplied information on our uses
  • the right to see what data we are holding about you
  • the right to request correction or erasure of your data
  • the right to object to processing
  • the right to complain to our data protection officer or the supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please see the contact us details later in this document.

This Privacy Notice is updated regularly. The latest version will always be on our website, so please check at https://www.latymer.co.uk/privacy-notice for the newest version.

The Local Education Authority, Enfield Council, also holds data to carry out their functions, and we share data with them. You can read their privacy notice at https://new.enfield.gov.uk/privacy-notice

The rest of this document gives further details on our collection, storage and use of data for each type of data we hold. It also provides information on who we share data with and how to exercise your rights if you are not happy.

We welcome your comments on how we can improve these notices; please contact us at the address given for the school.

Last updated: 5th June 2018

  • Privacy Notice – School Suppliers
    The Latymer School collects and holds data on suppliers to ensure orders are placed in accordance with the purchasing terms and conditions and to ensure the accurate and timely payment for goods and/or services. The categories of supplier information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

    • Personal/Company information (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, VAT Number)
    • Payment information (such as bank details)

    This list is not exhaustive, to access the current list of categories of information we process please see www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr for our data asset register

    Why we collect and use this information

    We use supplier data to:

    • Contact suppliers regarding orders and deliveries of goods and/or services
    • Issue orders to suppliers
    • Make payments to suppliers via BACS/cheques
    • Make VAT submissions
    • Support internal and external audit reviews

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

    • GDPR, Article 6(1), where the data subject has given consent and where it is necessary to meet the requirements within a contract to process personal data for one or more specific purposes.

    Collecting this information
    Supplier information is essential for the school’s / local authority’s operational use. Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

    Storing this information
    We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please visit www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr

    Who we share this information with

    We routinely share this information with:

    • Our Banks
    • HMRC
    • Our Accountants
    • ESFA
  • The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

    • Personal information (such as name and address)
    • Contact details (such as mobile telephone number or other ways to get in touch)
    • Court Orders

    Why we collect and use this information
    We use the data about people that have responsibility for our pupils:

    • to contact them, both routinely and in emergencies
    • to ensure they are kept aware of pupils' progress as appropriate
    • to provide appropriate pastoral care to pupils
    • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
    • to maintain safety of staff and pupils

    The lawful basis on which we use this information

    We collect and use this information under:

    • the GDPR Article 6 (c) – for example where we are required to do so by the Education Act 1996
    • the GDPR Article 6 (a) – for example additional contact information supplied to us above that required by law
    • Section 537A of the Education Act 1996 – states that we provide individual pupil information as the relevant body such as the Department for Education.
    • Section 83 of the Children Act 1989 - places a duty on the Secretary of State or others to conduct research.
    • Section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. Full details of the legal basis for our data use is given in our Data Protection Impact Assessments which are available on request.

    Collecting information
    Whilst much of the information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

    Storing data
    We hold data securely from the point that an application is made through our School or the Local Authority for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule.

    For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please visit www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr. This usually means that we hold your records securely and retain until your child reaches the age of 25, as well as transferring them to any relevant new school, after which they are safely destroyed.

    Who we share people that have responsibility for our pupils information with

    We routinely share information with:

    • Schools that the pupil will attend after leaving us
    • Our local authority
    • The Department for Education (DfE)
    • NHS staff working in the school setting

    Why we share information We do not share information about people that have responsibility for our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. We are required to share information about people that have responsibility for our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

  • The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

    • Personal identifiers and contact information (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address)
    • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language and free school meal eligibility)
    • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, lesson attendance, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)
    • Educational information (such as Attainment, Examination & Assessment information to support pupil learning, courses enrolled for and any relevant results)
    • Medical information (provided by parents/carers such as doctor's information, child health, allergies, medication, dietary requirements, illnesses that may affect pupil safety in school e.g. allergies, asthma, epilepsy)
    • Special Educational Needs and Referral Information;
    • Behavioural Information, including exclusions;
    • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)

    This list is not exhaustive, to access the current list of categories of information we process please see www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr for our data asset register

    Why we collect and use this information

    We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

    • to support pupil learning
    • to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
    • to provide appropriate pastoral care
    • to assess the quality of our services
    • to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
    • to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections
    • to support pupils to decide what to do after leaving school

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing pupil information are:

    • The GDPR Article 6 (c) – for example where we are required to do so by the Education Act 1996
    • The GDPR Article 6 (d) and 9 (c) – for example critical health information about pupils that may put them at risk
    • The GDPR Article 6 (a) – for example where data has been supplied by the parent for use in the school setting e.g. information about family preferences in respect of religion
    • Section 537A of the Education Act 1996 – states that we provide individual pupil information as the relevant body such as the Department for Education.
    • Section 83 of the Children Act 1989 - places a duty on the Secretary of State or others to conduct research.
    • Section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

    Full details of the legal basis for our data use is given in our Data Protection Impact Assessments which are which are available on request. Note that Health professionals commonly gather data in school settings for a variety of purposes. This data is not held by the school, and is detailed in the Local Authority privacy notice at https://new.enfield.gov.uk/privacy-notice.

    How we collect pupil information
    We collect pupil information via Common Transfer Files (CTF) from the previous school and from registration and data check forms from parents at the start of the school year. Pupil data is essential for the school's operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform whether you are required to give certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

    How we store pupil data
    We hold pupil data securely from the point that an application is made through our School or the Local Authority for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep pupil data safe, please visit www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr. This usually means that we hold pupil education records securely and retain them from the pupil's date of birth until they reach the age of 25, as well as transferring them to any relevant new school, after which they are safely destroyed.

    Who we share information with

    We routinely share pupil information with:

    • Schools that the pupil will attend after leaving us
    • Our local authority
    • Youth support services (pupils aged 13+)
    • The Department for Education (DfE)
    • NHS staff working in the school setting
    • The school’s governing body
    • Consultants engaged by the School to support pupil learning
    • Cloud based educational programmes to support pupil learning and communication
    • Examination boards

    Why we regularly share pupil information We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. Data collection requirements: To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

    Youth support services

    Pupils aged 13+
    Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.
    This enables them to provide services as follows:

    • Youth support services
    • Careers advisers

    The information shared is limited to the child’s name, address and date of birth. However, where a parent or guardian provides their consent, other information relevant to the provision of youth support services will be shared. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once they reach the age 16.

    Pupils aged 16+
    We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This enables them to provide services as follows:

    • Post-16 education and training providers
    • Youth support services
    • Careers advisers

    A pupil can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. Our local authority has a legal responsibility to track all young people up to the age of 19 (and young adults with learning difficulties or disabilities up to the age of 25). The purpose of collecting this information is to assist the planning of education and training for young people and the support services they require. Our local authority will inform us of pupils current activity once they have left the school. This is in relation to any education, training, employment with training they may be undertaking and whether they are NEET (not in Education, Employment or Training). Some of this information is then shared with the DfE who use the information to plan at a national level. For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website.

    Department for Education
    The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, under:

    • Section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

    All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework. For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

  • This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals applying for jobs at our school. Successful candidates should refer to our privacy notice for the school workforce for information about how their personal data is collected, stored and used.

    The categories of personal data that we collect, process, hold and share include:

    • Contact details
    • Copies of right to work documentation
    • References
    • Evidence of qualifications
    • Employment records, including work history, job titles, training records and professional memberships

    We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

    • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
    • Disability and access requirements

    Why we collect and use this information

    We use this data to aid the recruitment process by:

    • Enabling us to establish relevant experience and qualifications
    • Facilitating safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils
    • Enabling equalities monitoring
    • Ensuring that appropriate access arrangements can be provided for candidates that require them

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis we rely on for processing personal information is to comply with our legal recruitment obligations.

    Collecting this information
    Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

    Storing this information
    We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please visit www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr

    Who we share this information with

    We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

    Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

    • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as shortlists of candidates for a headteacher position
    • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as HR and recruitment support
    • Professional advisers and consultants
    • Employment and recruitment agencies
  • The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

    • Personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, National Insurance number)
    • Special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group, vetting and barring information
    • Employment contract information and remuneration details (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
    • Work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
    • Qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)

    This list is not exhaustive, to access the current list of categories of information we process please see www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr for our data asset register

    Why we collect and use this information

    We use school workforce data to:

    • Enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
    • Inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
    • Maintain safety of staff and pupils
    • Enable individuals to be paid
    • Support the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis / bases we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

    • GDPR Article 6 (b) the employment contract
    • Article 6 (c) e.g. Education Act 1996.
    • Certain special characteristics are processed under GDPR Article 6 (c) and Article 9 (b) e.g. Ethnicity information required by the Equalities Act 2010.

    Full details of the legal basis for our data use is given in our Data Protection Impact Assessments which are available on request.

    Collecting this information
    We collect personal information via staff contract forms and data check forms Workforce data is essential for the school’s / local authority’s operational use. Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

    Storing this information
    We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please visit www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr Who we share this information with We routinely share this information with:

    • Our local authority
    • The Department for Education (DfE)

    Where necessary or required we share information with:

    • Education, training, careers and examining bodies
    • School staff and boards
    • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
    • Financial organisations
    • NHS and healthcare professionals
    • Social and welfare organisations
    • Law enforcement organisation and courts
    • Current, past or prospective employers
    • Voluntary and charitable organisations
    • Business associates and other professional advisers
    • Suppliers and service providers
    • Financial organisations
    • Security organisations
    • Press and the media
    • School trips organisations   Why we share school workforce information
      We do not share information about our workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

    Local authority
    We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

    Department for Education The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our school employees with the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

    All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls which meet the current government security policy framework. For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

    How Government uses your data
    The workforce data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

    • Informs departmental policy on pay and the monitoring of the effectiveness and diversity of the school workforce
    • Links to school funding and expenditure
    • Supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy

    Data collection requirements
    To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

    Sharing by the Department The Department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

    • Conducting research or analysis
    • Producing statistics
    • Providing information, advice or guidance

    The Department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

    • Who is requesting the data
    • The purpose for which it is required
    • The level and sensitivity of data requested; and
    • The arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

    To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

  • This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals applying for admissions to the school. Pupils who are admitted to the school should refer to our data usage notice for pupils for information about how their personal data is collected, stored and used.

    The categories of personal data that we collect, process, hold and share include:

    • Personal information (such as name, contact details)
    • Special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, date of birth
    • Disability / Medical or SEN information provided during the application process

    Why we collect and use this information

    We are collecting personal data for the following purposes:

    • To confirm the personal details of the child for whom you are seeking a school place.
    • To confirm who you are and that you have the right to make an application.
    • To confirm your child’s details.
    • To enable you to provide information in support of the application, so that it receives the appropriate level of priority under the admissions policy for the school.
    • To enable us to administer the entrance tests and admission policy for the school

    We rely upon The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to process your personal data and on the School Admissions Code and School Admissions Appeals Code to administer the school admissions process.

    Collecting this information

    The law around admissions to state-funded mainstream schools requires parents to make a formal application, either to the Local Authority or direct to the school.

    Please note that failure to provide your personal data may mean that your application for admission to school will be affected: either we will not be able to process the application at all or it will be delayed while information is sought or your application will not receive the level of priority for admission that it could.

    Storing this information
    We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please visit www.latymer.co.uk/gdpr

    Who we share this information with

    In order to process an admission application, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations/partners:

    • The local authority where your child lives
    • The local authority where the school resides (Enfield local authority)
    • Any school you name on an application form
    • Other departments within this local authority as deemed necessary for safeguarding purposes and to support your child’s education.
    • An independent admissions appeal panel where you subsequently submit an appeal against a decision to refuse admission.
    • Our contracted entrance test provider
  • The privacy and data security of our alumni is important to the Latymer School.

    The School provides administrative support to Latymer Old Students Association (LOSA). All administration is carried out in accordance with the School’s Data Protection Policy.

    The following notice sets out how as alumni of The Latymer School we may use your data. We will ask your permission to hold your data and also you will be able to confirm the way in which communicate with you.

    Personal data held and processed by the School on behalf of LOSA may include:

    • Biographical information including your name, gender and date of birth
    • Your contact details and communication preferences
    • Your education history
    • Records of communications and interactions we have had with you

    School leavers should refer to our data usage notice for pupils and persons responsible for our pupils for information on how their personal data is collected, stored and used whilst they attended the school, and to our retention policy for details of when we will no longer store that data.

    You have a right to request copies of the data that we hold about you and to ask us to stop processing your personal data. If you request that we stop processing your data, we will remove personal data with the following exceptions:

    • your name and years of entry and leaving (we will retain this information for historical archiving purposes) alongside your request to remove your data (to prevent you from being inadvertently contacted in the future)
    • information needed to comply with statutory retention requirements, but only for as long as those statutory requirements specify (e.g. DOB + 25 years)
  • This privacy notice explains how the Association of Parents and Friends of the Latymer School (APFLS) collect, store and use personal data.
    The categories of personal data that we collect, process, hold and share include:

    • Email Address
    • Parent Name
    • Pupil Name and Registration Group
    • Bank Details (500 club members only)

    Why we collect and use this information
    We use this data to add value to the school experience for all pupils, such as:

    • Organising fundraising events - Summer Fayre, Quiz Evenings, Car boot sales etc.
    • Providing assistance with events such as music and drama evenings
    • Holding pupil events, such as Year 11 Prom
    • Providing a means for parents to interface socially
    • Administration of the ‘500 club’

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis we rely on for processing personal information is your consent.

    How we collect information
    We provide parents who would like to be actively involved with the APFLS the opportunity to complete a registration form at the start of school year, or by contacting us at apfls@latymer.co.uk The school will send details for major events to all parents on our behalf.

    Storing this information
    We hold data securely for mailing purposes until the pupil leaves the school, after which they are safely destroyed. For 500 club members, we hold data until you choose to leave the 500 club, after which it is safely destroyed.

    Who we share this information with
    We share information with:

    • Mailchimp – who provide our mailing list.
    • Dropbox – Sharing Data between APFLS Committee Members
    • Local Estate Agent – for those who sign up to help promote our Summer Fayre
  • Requesting access to your personal data
    Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please see the contact details below.

    You also have the right:

    • to object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
    • to prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
    • to object to decisions being taken by automated means
    • to, in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
    • to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

    If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  • How Government uses your data
    The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

    • underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school.
    • informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring and school accountability and intervention (for example, school GCSE results or Pupil Progress measures).
    • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy (for example how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school)

    Data collection requirements
    To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

    The National Pupil Database (NPD)
    Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD). The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

    It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

    Sharing by the Department
    The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

    • Schools
    • Local authorities
    • Researchers
    • Organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England
    • Other government departments and agencies
    • Organisations fighting or identifying crime
      For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

    Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police. For information about which organisations the Department has provided pupil information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

    To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

  • Contact Us
    If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, contact the school, the data protection officer or the regulator, details are given below.

    Contacting the school
    We strongly recommend you contact the school directly with your concerns. The school can be contacted:
    By Email: office@latymer.co.uk
    By Phone: 0208 807 4037
    By Post: The Latymer School, Haselbury Road, Edmonton, London N9 9TN

    Contacting our Data Protection Officer
    The Data Protection Officer for the school can be contacted as below. Please ensure you include which school is involved:
    By Email: schools.data.protection.officer@enfield.gov.uk
    By Post: Data Protection Officer, Enfield Council Civic Offices, Silver St, Enfield, EN1 3XA

    Contacting the regulator
    We recommend that you try to resolve the issue with the school or the Data Protection Officer in the first instance, To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, please go to https://ico.org.uk/concerns